News Flash

Elections & Registrations Office

Posted on: September 17, 2019

Municipal Qualified Candidates

Arcade

Name (3 Seats Open)
Position
Cynthia B. Bone (I)
City Council
Shane Cox (I)
City Council
Tom Hays (I)
City Council
Marsha Fields
City Council
Debbie Stewart (Withdrawal)
City Council
Braselton

Name
Position
Joy Basham
District 1 Council
Richard J. Mayberry
District 1 Council
Becky Richardson (I)
District 1 Council
Tony Funari (I)
District 3 Council
Jim Joedecke Jr.
District 3 Council
Commerce

Name
Position
J. Clark Hill (I)
Mayor
Mark Fitzpatrick (I)
Ward 3 Councilman
Alicia Vargas
Ward 3 Councilman
Sam Cotton
Ward 4 Councilman
Bobby Redmon (I)
Ward 4 Councilman
Johnny W. Eubanks (I)
Ward 5 Councilman
Eric Merrell
Ward 5 Councilman
Mary Nix Pittman- SpecialNo ElectionSchool Board District 2
Bill Davis (I)
School Board District 3
Knox Smith
School Board District 3
Rodney Gary (I)
School Board District 4
Kyle Moore
School Board District 4
Roshuanda Merritt
School Board District 5
Paul M. Sergent (I)
School Board District 5
Hoschton

Name (2 Seats Open)
Position
Shantwon Astin
City Council
Mindi Kiewert (I)
City council
Adam Ledbetter
City Council
Suzanne  Owens
City Council
Jefferson

Name
Position
Angela D'zamko (I)
School Board District 1
Brantley Porter(I)SpecialSchool Board District 2
Willie L. Hughey (I)
School Board District 3
Dana  PhillipsSpecialSchool Board District 4
Lisa  Richmond (I)SpecialSchool Board District 4
Guy Dean Benson (I)
School Board District 5
Steve Kinney (I)
Councilmember District 1
Jon Howell (I)
Councilmember District 3
Donald E. Kupis (I)
Councilmember District 5
Clinton Roberts
Councilmember District 5
Maysville

Name
Position
Richard L. Presley (I)
Mayor
Lynn Y. Villyard
Mayor
Susan Cooley
Council Member Ward 2
Clyde Hardy Jr (I)
Council Member Ward 2
Scott Harper (I)
Council Member Ward 4
Nicholson

Name (2 Council Seats Open)
Position
Jan Webster (I)
Mayor
Diane Merriweather
City Council
Mike Barfield (I)
City Council
Bobby Crawford
City Council
Lamar Watkins (I)
City Council






Pendergrass- Uncontested No Election
Name (2 Seats Open)
Position
Melvin Tolbert (I)
Mayor
Willie Pittmon
Council
Harlan C. Robinson
Council
Talmo- Uncontested No Election
Name (2 Seats Open)
Position
Myra W. McEver
Council
James  Buffington, Jr
Council

Facebook Twitter Email